2200 Broad Avenue
Altoona, PA 16601
Main: 814-944-4043
Tickets: 814-944-5351
Jaffa Journal

Committees

Directors of Jaffa Improvement Association

Richard Himes President
Danne Kindle Recorder
Donald E. Rhodes III Treasurer
Miles K. Costello Chief Rabban
Thomas N. Knouse Trustee
William C. Vonada Trustee
Samuel F. Carr Trustee

Ceremonial Officers / Degree Team

Danne R. Kindle Director
Duncan P. McIntyre Assistant Director

Altar Guards

Ronald L. McCleary Chairman
Duncan P. McIntyre
Barrie R. Wyland
Gerald W. Graham
Steven M. Myers

Make-up Artists

Jeffrey W. Somers Chairman
William G. Bigelow
Larry J. Bilotto
John K. Bolger
William C. Lewis

Guardians of the Novices

Robin D. Harkins Chairman Assisted by Patrol/Director Staff

Stagecraft Committee

John F. Mallow Master
William A. Baumgartel Assistant Master

Sound / Stage / Production

Matthew W. Lightner Chairman

Sound and Lighting Technicians

Charles W. Hudson Chairman
Bryan V. Wolfe Co-Chairman
Timothy A. Greenleaf
John F. Mallow
Ronald P. Estep, Jr.
Robert B. Taylor

Jaffa Shrine Uniformed Unit Officers

Mayberry Hainsey III Colonel of Units Emeritus
LeRoy W. Kerns Lt. Colonel of Units Emeritus
Danne R. Kindle Colonel of Units
Mark A. Pine Lt. Colonel of Units
Gary G. Gingrich Major of Units
William L. Barnett Captain of Units

Potentate's Aides

Dewayne Garman Chief Aide
Dennis George Executive Chief Aide
Oliver "Sparky" Langer Assistant Chief Aide
Gary Kurtz Assistant Chief Aide
Kenneth Ayers
William Barnett
Bart Baughman, Jr.
Ronald Breinich III
Richard Brown
Douglas Brush
David E. Burchfield, Jr.
Ralph Campbell
John Campbell, P.P.
Samuel Carr
C James Chronister
Leon Collins
Randall Colyer
Charles Cox
Richard Estep
Jerome Eckardt
Bernie Edmundson
James Edwards
Lawrence Field, Jr.
Brian Fleck
Brad Germaud
Gary Gingrich
Gerald Graham
John Grove
Gregory Harris
Gary Harrity
John Henry
Richard Henry
Richard Himes
Eugene Hoffman, Sr.
James Holiday
Roger Hoover
Charles Hudson
Robert Huether
Paul Johnson
Carl Kerns
Leroy Kerns
Thomas Knouse
Matthew Lightner
Jacob Lockard
William Logue
John Mallow
James Miller
Thomas Morgan
William Mostoller
John Myers
Robert Nagle
Harry Notestine
Ray Nycum, Jr.
Arthur Panaro
Chris Pechtold
Dave Pritts
Paul Rankin
Clarence Ruther-ford
Steve Slogik
Randy Smith
Richard Swartz
William Vonada
N Russel Wilt
Melvin Woomer
Bernie Wyland

Potentate's Appointments

Chester H. Prebble, P.P. Potentate's Advisor
Benjamin F. Kensinger, P.P. Potentate's Advisor
William G. Troxell, P.P. Potentate's Advisor
William H. Penn, P.P. Potentate's Advisor
Donald F. Sharer, P.P. Potentate's Advisor
George C. Wagner, P.P. Potentate's Advisor
Thomas M. Foose, P.P. Potentate's Advisor

Past Potentate Parade Committee

Ralph W. Arthur, Jr., P.P. Chairman
David P. Peterman Co-Chairman
Thomas Knouse

Committee of Past Potentates to Entertain Distinguished Guests

Thomas M. Foose, P.P. Chairman
Ralph Arthur, Jr., P.P.
Darrel Bathurst, P.P.
Kenneth Conrad, P.P.
John Faulds, P.P.
Richard Gunsalles, P.P.
David Holland, P.P.
Fred Imler, Sr., P.P.
Benjamin Kensinger, P.P.
William Penn, P.P.
Chester Pribble, P.P.
Donald Sharer, P.P.
H. Foster Snively, P.P.
G. Max Steele, P.P.
William Troxell, P.P.
George Wagner, P.P.
Merrill Webb, Jr., P.P.
Dale R. Woomer, P.P.

Jaffa Journal Staff

Ray A. Nycum Jr. Assistant Editor
George W. Greiner Editorial Assistant
Karl R. Palmer dvertising Manager
Gerald W. Kyler Advertising Manager
Richard L. Swartz Business Manager

Photographers

Larry D. Field Chairman
Jeffrey A. Chestney
Richard N. Henry, Jr.
Jeffrey Kyler
Mark D. Leberfinger
Robert C. Nagle

Membership Committee

Gerald W. Graham Chairman
Robert Baranik Co-Chairman
Gerald Lower
Scott Woomer
Dan Dixon

Circus Executive Committee

John F. Campbell, P.P. Chairman
John Myers
Karl Palmer
Jim Miller
William J. Bottenfield
H. Foster Snively, P.P.
Danne Kindle
Bill Thompson
Leon Collins
Miles K. Costello
Gerald W. Lower
Bob Baranik
Tim Brinkmeyer
Fred Reigh
Ralph Arthur, P.P.

Circus Daddies Committee

John F. Campbell, P.P. Chairman
H. Foster Snivley, P.P. Chairman
Darrel Bathurst, P.P.
Kenneth Conrad, P.P.
Louis Deschamps, P.P.
John Faulds, P.P.
Thomas Foose, P.P.
Richard Gunsallus, P.P.
William Harris, P.P.
Dale Hoover, P.P.
Fred Imler Sr., P.P.
Benjamin Kensinger, P.P.
William Penn, P.P.
Chester Pribble, P.P.
Donald Sharer, P.P.
G. Max Steele, P.P.
William Troxell, P.P.
George C. Wagner, P.P.
Merrill Webb, P.P.
Dales R. Woomer, P.P.

Sports Show Committee

Bernie Edmundson Chairman
David E. Burchfield, Jr. Co-Chairman
Donald E. Rhodes, III Treasurer
Robert Baranik
Edward Benson
Ronald Bowser
Richard Brown
Ralph "Bud" Campbell
David Cherry
Richard Coleman
Roy Cook, Jr.
John Dively, Jr.
Jerome Eckardt
Brennan Fether
Dennis George
Bradley Germaux
Frederick Goodman
Lance Hale
Robin Harkins
Gregory Harris
John Henry
Fred Imler Sr., P.P.
Paul Johnson, Jr.
Wayne Kassebohm
Douglas Kougher
Randy Lang
William Lee
Glenn Mosher II
Alex Muchesko
John Myers
Kenneth Nofsker
Arthur Panaro
John Richardson
George Russell
Jordan W. Settle
Ernest Sheppard
Dwayne Smith
Philip Smith
Jeffrey Somers
Richard Swartz
David Troxell
William Troxell, P.P.
Thomas Tyler
Dale Woomer, P.P.

Gun Raffle Committee

Jordan W. Settle Chairman
David E. Burchfield Co-Chairman
Donald E. Rhodes Treasurer
Ralph Arthur, P.P.
David E. Burchfield, Jr.
James Drenning
Bradley Germaux
Gerald Graham
Roger Hoover
Charles Hudson
Richard Huether
Robert Huether
Fred Imlers, Sr. P.P.
Randy Lang
Gerald Lower
John Myers
Robert Nagle
Karl Palmer
Chris Pechtold
William Penn, P.P.
Jack Rawlings
George Russell
William Troxell, P.P.
William Wilkinson, Jr.

Hospital Represenatives

Thomas M. Foose, P.P. Erie Hospital
Gary L. Harrity Erie Hospital
Fred N. Imler Sr., P.P. Philadelphia Hospital
Benjamin F. Kensinger, P.P. Philadelphia Hospital
Jack Rocco, MD Philadelphia Hospital

TAB Committee

Benjamin K. Kensinger, P.P. Philadelphia Hospital Chairman
John G. Henry Erie Hospital Chairman
William F. Mires Co-Chairman
Theodore J. Campbell Co-Chairman

Medical Doctor Committee

Robert Caughey, M.D. Deputy Chief
Thomas E. Cullen, M.D. Deputy Chief
Arthur DeMarsico, M.D. Deputy Chief
John H. Johnson, M.D. Deputy Chief
R. Samuel Magee, M.D. Deputy Chief
Philip G. Roberts, Jr., M.D. Deputy Chief
Jack F. Rocco, M.D. Deputy Chief
Sathya N. Aswathappa, M.D. Deputy Chief

Donor Relations Committee

Benjamin F. Kensinger, P.P. Chairman
John G. Henry Assistant Chairman
Fred N. Imler, Sr., P.P. Assistant Chairman

Investment and Finance Committee

William Thompson, Jr. Chairman
A. Brady Appleman
Bruce Brower
Paul Johnson, Jr.
Danne R. Kindle
Dean McKnight
Donald E. Rhodes III
Vincent C. Turiano

Insurance Committee

Roy E. Cook Chairman
Vaughn L. Lewis Assistant Chairman
Gary G. Gingrich Advisor
Michael B. Magee
Joels C. Meadow
Donald E. Rhodes, III
Travis B. Young
Paul J. Zell

PCM Committee

Miles K. Costello Chairman
Gerald W. Lower Assistant Chairman

By-Laws Committee

Fred Reigh Chairman
John C. Peters, Jr.
Thomas M. Foose, P.P.
William G. Lee
Robert E. Vonada II

Hospital Crusade Committee

Richard G. Brown Chairman
Raymond D. Berkhimer Assistant Chairman
Fred N. Imler, Sr., P.P. Advisor

One Hundred Million Dollar Club

Paul J. Zell Chairman
Miles J. Costello Jr. Assistant Chairman

Chaplin Corps

Preston L. Hutchins, Jr. Chairman
Robert S. Ludrowsky Assistant Chairman
Richard N. Henry, Jr. Assistant Chairman

Screening Clinic Committee

Thomas M. Foose, P.P. Chairman
James F. Harding Assistant Chairman
Bruce H. Brower Assistant Chairman

Golf Committee

John Buzard Chairman
Herbert Bolger, Jr.
Donald Chilcote
Howard Cook
Thomas Foose, Jr., P.P.
Bryan Hollenbach
George Higgins
Wayne Kassebohm
Thomas Koehle
Harry McGee
Thomas Moore
William Mostoller
Donald Sharer, P.P.
H. Foster Snively, P.P.
William Thompson
Merrill Webb, Jr. P.P.
Dale Willis

Public Relations

James R. Paul, Jr. Chairman
Ralph W. Arthur, P.P.
James Campbell
Richard Eastep
Larry D. Field
Gerald Graham
Fred N. Imler, Sr., P.P.
James Jackson
Mark D. Leberfinger
Reynold D. Santone, Sr.
Kenneth E. Shokey
William C Vonada

MASA Housing

Gerald Graham Chairman
Karl R. Palmer Assistant Chairman

Travel Advisor

Donald Sharer, P.P. Chairman

Concession Committee

George W. Greiner III Secretary
John G. Myers Treasurer
Lawrence McIntire
Robert Verbonitz

Jaffa Wiring Committee

John Richardson President
Karl R. Palmer Secretary/Treasurer
Richard Auerbeck
Melvin Brubaker
Donald Chilcote
Harry Dodson, Jr.
David Dumm
Jason Fouse
David Fouse, Jr.
Timothy Fratt
Michael Harris
Chad Irwin
Randy Irwin, Jr.
Joel Kyle, Sr.
Oliver Mattas
Drexel McCall
Glenn Mosher II
John Nagle
Timothy Plunket
William Raymore
Michael Renz
Ronald Snyder, Jr.
David Weaver, Sr.